GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENTS ASSOCIATION OF CAPE COD

Golf Results

<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   Next >  Last >> 
  • August 07, 2019 2:00 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    Monday, August 5, 2019

    Southers Marsh Golf Club - Host: Will Stearns

    Bramble Format

    Winning Team:

    Chuck Bramhall, Scott Gilmore, Greg Nicoll, Marc Mimmo


  • August 07, 2019 1:51 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    Monday, Jun 17, 2019

    Member/Guest Event - Format: 2 man best ball

    The Club at New Seabury - Hosts: Scott Nickerson and Chris Tufts

    1st Gross: Chris Tufts and Garrett Bird

    2nd Gross: Kurt Calderwood and Alex Stimpson

    1st Net: Ben Petersen and Harris Schnare

    2nd Net: James Fitzroy and Kevin Crawford

    3rd Net: John Bresnahan and Tim Taylor

    4th Net: Alden Tallman and Justin Benjamin

    5th Net: Robin Hayes and Bob Zavorskas

    6th Net: Greg Nicoll and Ryan Walsh

  • July 19, 2019 1:39 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    The GCSACC and RIGCSA members met for a fun yearly tournament at Potowomut Golf Club in East Greenwich, RI on July 1st.  The format for the Rho-Cod Cup tournament is 2 Cape Cod members vs. 2 Rhode Island Members. 

    Last year the RIGCSA won the cup back but this year GCSACC gained the cup with a score of 13 -7! 

    Tournament Results - GCSACC Wins Cup 13 - 7

    1st Gross:  Scott Nickerson, Chris Tufts
    2nd Gross: Ryan Anderson, Alex Stimpson
    3rd Gross:  Jim Dion, Rene Vadeboncoeur

    1st Net:  Paul Jamrog, Jim Santoro
    2nd Net: Matt Crowther, Michael Van Cleave
    3rd Net:  Scot Godfrey, Peter Lanman
    4th Net:  Matt Lapinski, Steve Thys

    Closest to the pin:   Dean Chase
    Closest to the pin:   John LeClair
    Longest Drive:   Rene Vadeboncoeur


    Pictured below (L-R): GCSACC President David Stott with RIGCSA President Mike Varkonyi


  • June 19, 2019 10:33 AM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    GCSACC Scholarship & Research Tournament Results

    May 30, 2019

    Cummaquid Golf Club

    Format: Two Man Team; Best Ball with Gross and Net Prizes

    Congratulations to Melissa Hyner Gugliotti who got a hole in one and won longest drive!

    Alex Stimpson also won longest drive.

    1st Gross: Matt Cornuet and Alex Stimpson

    1st Net:  Scott Gilmore and Peter Jacobson

    Click here for all golf results (gross and net)

  • May 09, 2019 10:28 AM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    Everyone had a great day at DW Field Golf Course on May 7th with Kurt Calderwood as our host.  This was the 13th Annual Bear Cup where 2 GCSACC members take on 2 GCSANE members for a fun competition.

    This year the Cape won the Bear Cup with a score of 26-24!


  • July 18, 2018 1:57 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    Rho-Cod Cup Tournament

    July 9, 2018 - Thorny Lea Golf Club

    RIGCSA wins cup back

    1st Gross – Patrick Meehan & Garrett Whitney – 70
    2nd Gross – Kurt Calderwood & Ed Gianni – 72

    1st Net – Keith Tortorella & Richard Lombardi – 60
    2nd Net – Alden Tallman & Stu Tallman – 62
    3rd Net – Ed Downing & Ernie Ketchum - 63

  • July 18, 2018 1:54 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    Pocasset Golf Club –June 18, 2018

    Net Division
    1st Place:  Alden Tallman, Justin Benjamin  61
    2nd Place: Rick Lawlor, George Fairbanks  64
    3rd Place:  Peter Lanman, Bob Hale  65
    4th Place:  Melissa Hyner Gugliotti, Patrick Sullivan  66

    Gross Division
    1st Place:  Matt Cornuet, Parish Pina  69
    2nd Place:  Gary Sykes, Mike Buras  75
    3rd Place:  Kevin O’Connor, Rob Archambault  78
    4th Place:  John Bresnahan, Scott Nickerson  78

  • June 15, 2018 1:09 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    April 30, 2018
    Foxborough Country Club
    Bear Cup Tournament - joint meeting with GCSANE

    GCSANE wins the Bear Cup this year 
    CTP:   Hole 3 - Tim Crane    Hole 12 - Mike Luccini
    Longest Drive -  Joe Deely



  • December 22, 2017 11:04 AM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    Thank you to Cape Cod National Golf Club and Superintendent Eric Strzepek for hosting the 2017 New England Superintendents Championship on Thursday, October 5th.   The Golf Course Superintendents Association of Cape Cod also helped host this event where each of the seven associations across New England was represented with an 8-man team.  It was a beautiful day and the course conditions were impeccable.  Thank you to all that participated!

    1st Place - Team Cape Cod


    Tournament Results:
    1st Place:       Cape Cod              215
    2nd Place:      New England        207
    3rd Place:      New Hampshire   194
    4th Place:      Maine                    194
    5th Place:      Rhode Island        191
    6th Place:      Connecticut          191
    7th Place:      Vermont               168

    Thank you to the following companies who helped sponsor this event.

    Platinum Sponsor
    Turf Products

    Gold Sponsors
    Beals and Thomas, Inc.
    MTE
    New England Specialty Soils


    Silver Sponsors
    Bayer
    Nufarm
    SODCO Inc.


    Bronze Sponsors
    Hillcrest Turf Services
    Turf Enhancement Enterprises



  • November 20, 2017 2:36 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    Congratulations to the 2017 GCSACC Players of the Year - Kurt Calderwood (gross winner) and Greg Nicoll (net winner)!

    Below are the top scorers:

    Net:

    Greg Nicoll    170
    Greg Misodoulakis    160
    Ed Gianni    100
    Kurt Calderwood    100
    Gregg Mackintosh    100
    Jacob Silva    100
    John Kelly    100

    Gross:

    Kurt Calderwood    380
    Ed Gianni    270
    Rene Vadeboncoeur    340
    Joe Deely    270
    Garrett Whitney    260
    Eric Strzepek    160


<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   Next >  Last >> 

©2017 All Rights Reserved  -  Golf Course Superintendents Association of Cape Cod (GCSACC)

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software