GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENTS ASSOCIATION OF CAPE COD

Golf Results

<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   4   Next >  Last >> 
  • November 14, 2019 12:42 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    November 4, 2019
    Holly Ridge Golf Club
    Bring your Assitant Day  Format: Two-Man Scramble

    1st Gross:  Joe Felicetti and Matt Cornuet
    1st Net:  Kurt Calderwood and Mike Saleba
    2nd Net:  Stuart Eyman and Robin Hayes
    3rd Net:  Tom Harrington and Dave Mann

    Closest to the pin:
    #8 - Joe Felicetti
    # 17 - Steve Mann


  • November 12, 2019 1:42 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    October 17, 2019
    Pinehills Golf Club
    Individual Championship

    Superintendent Division:
    Low Gross:  Scott Nickerson

    Affiliate Division:
    Low Gross:  Andy Drohen

    Low Net:  Bill Rockwell

  • September 05, 2019 12:45 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    September 4, 2019

    Bayberry Hills Golf Course

    Hosts: Scott Gilmore and Josh Lyon

    Format: Four-man teams - 1 best ball gross; 1 best ball net

    1st Place Team: score of 131

    Ry Mutti, Alden Tallman, Erik Anderson, Matt Cornuet

    2nd Place Team: score of 132

    Joe Deely, Mike Cornicelli, Kevin Young, Parish Pina

    Closest to pin:

    Matt Cornuet

    George Fairbanks

  • August 07, 2019 2:00 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    Monday, August 5, 2019

    Southers Marsh Golf Club - Host: Will Stearns

    Bramble Format

    Winning Team:

    Chuck Bramhall, Scott Gilmore, Greg Nicoll, Marc Mimmo


  • August 07, 2019 1:51 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    Monday, Jun 17, 2019

    Member/Guest Event - Format: 2 man best ball

    The Club at New Seabury - Hosts: Scott Nickerson and Chris Tufts

    1st Gross: Chris Tufts and Garrett Bird

    2nd Gross: Kurt Calderwood and Alex Stimpson

    1st Net: Ben Petersen and Harris Schnare

    2nd Net: James Fitzroy and Kevin Crawford

    3rd Net: John Bresnahan and Tim Taylor

    4th Net: Alden Tallman and Justin Benjamin

    5th Net: Robin Hayes and Bob Zavorskas

    6th Net: Greg Nicoll and Ryan Walsh

  • July 19, 2019 1:39 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    The GCSACC and RIGCSA members met for a fun yearly tournament at Potowomut Golf Club in East Greenwich, RI on July 1st.  The format for the Rho-Cod Cup tournament is 2 Cape Cod members vs. 2 Rhode Island Members. 

    Last year the RIGCSA won the cup back but this year GCSACC gained the cup with a score of 13 -7! 

    Tournament Results - GCSACC Wins Cup 13 - 7

    1st Gross:  Scott Nickerson, Chris Tufts
    2nd Gross: Ryan Anderson, Alex Stimpson
    3rd Gross:  Jim Dion, Rene Vadeboncoeur

    1st Net:  Paul Jamrog, Jim Santoro
    2nd Net: Matt Crowther, Michael Van Cleave
    3rd Net:  Scot Godfrey, Peter Lanman
    4th Net:  Matt Lapinski, Steve Thys

    Closest to the pin:   Dean Chase
    Closest to the pin:   John LeClair
    Longest Drive:   Rene Vadeboncoeur


    Pictured below (L-R): GCSACC President David Stott with RIGCSA President Mike Varkonyi


  • June 19, 2019 10:33 AM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    GCSACC Scholarship & Research Tournament Results

    May 30, 2019

    Cummaquid Golf Club

    Format: Two Man Team; Best Ball with Gross and Net Prizes

    Congratulations to Melissa Hyner Gugliotti who got a hole in one and won longest drive!

    Alex Stimpson also won longest drive.

    1st Gross: Matt Cornuet and Alex Stimpson

    1st Net:  Scott Gilmore and Peter Jacobson

    Click here for all golf results (gross and net)

  • May 09, 2019 10:28 AM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    Everyone had a great day at DW Field Golf Course on May 7th with Kurt Calderwood as our host.  This was the 13th Annual Bear Cup where 2 GCSACC members take on 2 GCSANE members for a fun competition.

    This year the Cape won the Bear Cup with a score of 26-24!


  • July 18, 2018 1:57 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    Rho-Cod Cup Tournament

    July 9, 2018 - Thorny Lea Golf Club

    RIGCSA wins cup back

    1st Gross – Patrick Meehan & Garrett Whitney – 70
    2nd Gross – Kurt Calderwood & Ed Gianni – 72

    1st Net – Keith Tortorella & Richard Lombardi – 60
    2nd Net – Alden Tallman & Stu Tallman – 62
    3rd Net – Ed Downing & Ernie Ketchum - 63

  • July 18, 2018 1:54 PM | Julie Heston (Administrator)

    Pocasset Golf Club –June 18, 2018

    Net Division
    1st Place:  Alden Tallman, Justin Benjamin  61
    2nd Place: Rick Lawlor, George Fairbanks  64
    3rd Place:  Peter Lanman, Bob Hale  65
    4th Place:  Melissa Hyner Gugliotti, Patrick Sullivan  66

    Gross Division
    1st Place:  Matt Cornuet, Parish Pina  69
    2nd Place:  Gary Sykes, Mike Buras  75
    3rd Place:  Kevin O’Connor, Rob Archambault  78
    4th Place:  John Bresnahan, Scott Nickerson  78

<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   4   Next >  Last >> 

©2017 All Rights Reserved  -  Golf Course Superintendents Association of Cape Cod (GCSACC)

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software